MARCH 2017


Date of Issue: 4 Dec 2017


KEY FACTS:
  • 137 people have been seriously injured on South Australian roads during 2017, compared with 173 during 2016.


  • 57 people have been seriously injured in MARCH 2017.


  • 40 serious injuries were males and 17 were females.


  • 31 were vehicle occupants, 13 were motorcycle riders, 7 were pedestrians and 6 were cyclists.


  • In MARCH 2017, there were 19 serious injuries in the country and 38 in Adelaide.


  • Of the 50 serious injury crashes in MARCH 2017, 25 involved a single vehicle and 25 involved more than one vehicle.

  • 44 crashes involved a single serious injury and 6 involved multiple serious injuries.



Serious Injuries - 2014 to 2017

5 Year Average 2014 2015 2016 2017
(2012 - 2016)
Month
January5866565645
February5444595035
March7179746757
April67646272
May70616670
June55575459
July57486250
August62647054
September53385753
October65576568
November69647245
December62696248
Total743711759692




 

Serious Injuries - 2016/2017 Comparison

MARCH
2016
Year to Date
2016
MARCH
2017
Year to Date
2017
Road User
Driver32822057
Passenger12371123
Motorcyclist11221326
Pillion Passenger---1
Bicyclist920619
Pedestrian312711
Total6717357137
Age
0-1561035
16-1941549
20-24722411
25-291121711
30-39916319
40-491228826
50-597211628
60-6961538
70+523818
Not known-212
Total6717357137
Sex
Male421024093
Female25711744
Unknown----
Total6717357137
Location
Adelaide411023882
Country26711955
Total6717357137



Serious Injuries - 2017 Year to Date

Driver Pass-
enger
Motor-
cyclist
Pillion
Passenger
Bicy-
clist
Pedes-
trian
Total
Ages
0-15-2--125
16-19432---9
20-24433--111
25-29413-1211
30-39103312-19
40-491136-6-26
50-591325-7128
60-694-2-2-8
70+742--518
Unknown-2----2
Total57232611911137
Sex
Male351225-13893
Female2211116344
Total57232611911137
Location
Adelaide281118-151082
Country2912814155
Total57232611911137

 

Serious Injury Crashes - 2016/2017 Comparison

MARCH
2016
Year to Date
2016
MARCH
2017
Year to Date
2017
Location
Adelaide37893577
Country18541545
Total5514350122
Vehicles
Single Vehicle32782555
Multiple Vehicles23652567
Total5514350122
Serious Injury Crashes
Single Injury4912844110
Multiple Injuries615612
Total5514350122
Vehicles Type Involved
Articulated Truck1415
Rigid Truck12--
Bus-214
Utility725824
Car5514847114
Motorcycle11221327
Bicycle719824
Total Vehicles Involved8222278198



Serious Injury Crashes - 2017 Year to Date

Adelaide Country Total
Vehicles
Single Vehicle322355
Multiple Vehicles452267
Total7745122
Serious Injury Crashes
Single Injury7238110
Multiple Injuries5712
Total7745122




Explanatory Notes
  1. Figures relating to the current year are provisional and are subject to revision when detailed Crash Reports are finalised.
  2. Enquiries regarding these statistics or related publications should be directed to Safe Systems and Crash Investigation Unit on (08) 8343 2854, Saferty Strategy Section.
  1. A road serious injury occurs if a road crash results in the hospitalisation, but not death, within 30 days, of any person involved in the crash .
  2. A serious injury crash is any road crash which results in one or more serious injuries.
  3. In this publication, "Adelaide" refers to the Greater Adelaide Statistical Division.


Report also available on the TSA web site - http:www.transport.sa.gov.au/safety/road/road_use/roadcrash.asp